It is a vegetable oil obtained directly from soya beans by a mechanical process.
It is rich in vitamins (A, B6, B12 and K), calcium, magnesium and potassium, has emollient properties that soften the skin, and is a good source of antioxidants and fatty acids. Its isoflavone content helps to reduce discolouration as a result of sun exposure. Helps reduce excess melanin transfer to the skin surface, which visibly reduces hyperpigmentation. It stimulates the synthesis of collagen, elastin and cell regeneration, resulting in firmer skin. In natural cosmetics it is also used as an alternative to surfactants of synthetic origin.