Citric acid is a tricarboxylic organic acid found in most fruits, especially citrus fruits such as lemons, oranges and tangerines. It is obtained mainly through the fermentation of sugars such as sucrose or glucose by a micro fungus called Aspergillus niger or directly from citrus fruits.
It is used in natural cosmetics to replace chemical preservatives and stabilisers. It effectively prevents oxidation and regulates the pH of the cosmetic content, adapting it to the pH of the epidermis. It has antioxidant and anti-ageing properties, as it fights free radicals and stimulates the regeneration of healthy cells. It has depigmenting effects and therefore promotes a more luminous skin.