It is an oily, waxy ester of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from olive oil. Due to its good tolerance Cetearyl olivate is one of the few emulsifiers authorised by Ecocert and is therefore widely used in organic cosmetics.
It has a fatty acid composition very similar to that found on the surface of the skin. It reduces moisture loss, increases the penetration of biologically active ingredients, restores and maintains the integrity of the skin barrier. In natural cosmetics it is used as a mild emulsifier suitable for sensitive skin as an alternative to others of petrochemical origin.