Native to Southeast Asia and widely used in traditional Chinese medicine. It is obtained by maceration without chemical treatments.
Its high polyphenol content gives it a great antioxidant power capable of combating free radicals caused by UV rays. It also has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. Its use in cosmetics makes it excellent for anti-aging products due to its ability to provide elasticity and firmness to the skin, as well as to treat ailments such as rosacea, dermatitis or acne.