It is an organic alcohol, a colourless solvent, miscible in water. It is obtained by fermentation from sugar.
It is considered the mildest glycol. It is a humectant, it maintains the water content of a cosmetic in its container and on the skin. Skin conditioner. It also acts as a viscosity control agent in formulations. In our formulation it has been used as a solvent to extract plant actives from plants.