It is a naturally occurring amino acid found in corn starch. It is produced by aerobic biofermentation of sugars obtained by enzymatic hydrolysis. No chemical treatments are used to obtain it.
Helps maintain and stimulate the skin's regenerative and immune function. It is an active ingredient that promotes skin rejuvenation and wound healing. Due to its alkaline effect, it is also used to adjust the pH in cosmetic formulations as an alternative to synthetic alkaline agents.